Privacy Policy

Updated: February 2021

Personal data that we process

We are Docflow B.V., located at Singel 542, 1017 AZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Our Trade Register Number is 742 930 87.
Our VAT number is NL 859 841 406 B01.
Our phone number is 020 244 38 11.
Our general email address is hello@docflow.co.

Docflow B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Data on your activities on our website;
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network);
  • Internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at hello@docflow.co and we will delete this information.

The purpose of why we process personal data

Docflow B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder;
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary for our services to carry out;
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products;
  • Docflow B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the products and services offered to match your preferences.

Automated decision making

Docflow B.V. does not make decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Docflow B.V.) being involved.

The duration of the storage of personal data

Docflow B.V. will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for all personal data: up to 12 months.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Docflow B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and provides them only if necessary to execute our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Docflow B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Docflow B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are stored. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

In addition, we have cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Docflow B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete or change your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to hello@docflow.co.

To make sure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Docflow B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Docflow B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@docflow.co.

Docflow B.V., located at Singel 542, 1017 AZ, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.